March Calendar

Mar
1
Thu
2018
English: World Book Day
Mar 1 all-day
Geology: Upper Sixth fieldwork visit @ Millook Haven
Mar 1 all-day
Name of trip/visit Geology
Year Groups involved  U6 Geology
Date 1st March
Venue (including street address and post code) Millook Haven, Bude
Meet time/Transport arrangements 9am at the OSH, group to travel by minibus
Start time 9am
Approximate time for return to school 3.45pm
Member of staff JHO + MV
Staff contact number (school mobile number only)  

 

AUSTIN M
BLAIR W
CAMERON-WEBB M
CHAMBERLAIN O
CHANT J
COMPTON R
ELLISON J
EVANS T
HARDMAN C
HOLDSWORTH B
JONES W
MACQUARRIE K
MANHIRE S
PENROSE E
PIERCY J
PRYOR A
SHEINGOLD-BANE H
STRATTON T
VAUGHAN A
WEIGHTMAN T
WHEATLEY I
WILLIAMS B

 

 

Uniform and Equipment requirements Wet weather gear and good walking shoes
Lunch/dinner arrangements Water bottle, a packed lunch will be provided
Other notes  

 

Pre-Prep to dress up for World Book Day
Mar 1 all-day
U11 IAPS regional Netball tournament @ Millfield School, Somerset (A), return 8pm
Mar 1 all-day
WORLD BOOK DAY
Mar 1 all-day
Mar
2
Fri
2018
Football: U13 House matches in games lessons
Mar 2 all-day
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Exam Grades deadline
Mar 2 all-day
Book Fair – parents browsing
Mar 2 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
Governors Meeting: Governors Away Day @ Epiphany House
Mar 2 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
6AG St Agnes Walk (postponed from autumn term)
Mar 2 @ 9:15 am – 3:30 pm
Netball: U12 County Tournament @ Camborne School
Mar 2 @ 9:30 am – 4:30 pm
Name of match

 

U12 County Tournament
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1
Date

 

Friday 2nd March
Venue (including street address and post code) Camborne School, Cranberry Rd, Camborne TR14 7PP
Meet time

Transport arrangements

8:10 at SBA

Bus departs at 8:30

 

Start time

 

9:30
Approximate time for return to school 4.30pm
Members of staff

 

 S Robins/C Tresidder
Staff contact number

 

sar@truroschool.com

ct@truroschool.com

 

 

 

Name
J Teagle
E Gordon-Brown
O Griggs
D Haynes
I Patwardhan ©
L Mantle
L Craze
L Willis
L Worrall
E Bailey
 
 

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

Tracksuit

Skins (base layer)

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink/snacks needed.

Packed Lunches will be provided.

Other notes Meet at the SBA prompt at 8:10 to collect lunches and kit.
Whole School Assembly @ Old Sports Hall
Mar 2 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
Nursery Taster Afternoon
Mar 2 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Drama: West Side Story dance rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 2 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Mar
3
Sat
2018
International English Language Testing System: Sixth Form Students Examination departs @ Plymouth
Mar 3 @ 7:30 am
Chorister for a Day event (boys) @ Truro Cathedral
Mar 3 @ 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Music: Be a Chorister for a Day Event for Boys @ Truro Cathedral
Mar 3 @ 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
CANCELLED Netball: U18, U16, U15, U14 v Mount Kelly (A) @ Mount Kelly, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, PL19 0HZ
Mar 3 @ 10:30 am

U16 Netball vs Mount Kelly

Year group 5th Year
Date Saturday 3 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 8.15am at railings
Pick Up from SBA 2.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Jobling

zj@truroschool.com

Mrs Willey will be accompanying the team on the day

 

Name
M Browne (captain)
Z Meads
D Macdonald
H Sparling
M Griffiths
G Nicholls
B Love
M Owen
A Andrews
L Andrews

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

Food will be provided after the match.

 

Other notes

 

 

U15 Netball v Mount Kelly

Year group 4th Year
Date Saturday 3 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 8.15am at railings
Pick Up from SBA 2.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
R Bartlett (captain)
E Powell
E Markou
S Hughes
N Kandasamy
L Heather
E Robertson
E Hewitt
A Sparling
J Chamberlain

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

Food will be provided after the match.

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

U18 Netball v Mount Kelly

Year group Sixth Form
Date Saturday 3 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 8.15am at railings
Pick Up from SBA 2.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
B Cole (captain)
A Pryor
M MacLeod
I Edmonds
L Dobson
C Pitman
S Snow
J Ball
S Whinney
E Carr

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

Food will be provided after the match.

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

U14 Netball v Mount Kelly

Name of match

 

U14 v Mount Kelly
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 3rd Year
Date

 

Saturday 3rd March 2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Mount Kelly, Parkwood Road, Tavistock PL19 0HZ
Meet time

Transport arrangements

8.15am leave from the railings
Start time

 

10.30am
Approximate return time 2.00pm
Member of staff

 

JT
Staff contact number

 

sja@truroschool.com

07730525255

 

 

H Bradley (Capt)
P Allister
K Fear
A Searle
L Seebold
E Bowcock
M Yoki
A Rawlinson
E Waterhouse
S Hooper

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Please wear school tracksuits. Dresses will be provided
Lunch/dinner arrangements Food will be provided after the match.
Other notes Ensure nails are short and all jewellery removed.

Please bring some drink

 

English: Selected 1st – 3rd Year Students, Youth Speaks Programme District Final @ Bodmin College
Mar 3 @ 1:00 pm
CANCELLED Football: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U16 v Blundells (A)
Mar 3 @ 1:30 pm
Name of match

 

Senior Football v Blundells
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form
Date

 

 

3/3/18

Venue (including street address and post code) Blundells School. Blundell’s Road, Tiverton EX16 4DN
Meet time

Transport arrangements

10:30. Old Sports Hall
Start time

 

2:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 7:00pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Hooper
Contact number

 

gdh@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
E Elwell
A Burns
M Sampson
C Armstrong
F Bareham
W Trew
E Graham
H Williams
B Bateson
C Penry
M Austin
B Lee
O Townrow
M Klapcic

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

Name of match

 

2nd XI v Blundells
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form
Date

 

 

3/3/18

Venue (including street address and post code) Blundells School. Blundell’s Road, Tiverton EX16 4DN
Meet time

Transport arrangements

10:30. Old Sports Hall
Start time

 

2:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 7:00pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Gustafsson/Mr Hooper
Contact number

 

gdh@truroschool.com/ajg@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
J Thornton
T Evans
A Afolabi
M Ellis
J Piercy
O Pringle
T Stratton
D.Taylor
C.Standen
S Manhire
O.Brocklebank
A.Ravindranath
T Murray
O.Lucas
 

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

 

CANCELLED Football: U15 v Blundells (A)
Mar 3 @ 1:30 pm
Mar
4
Sun
2018
Design & Technology: 5th & U6 years, ‘All in’ Manufacturing Day. @ DT Workshops
Mar 4 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Music: Girl Choristers Service @ Wesley Church, Camborne
Mar 4 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Music: Magic Flute Tutti rehearsal @ M1
Mar 4 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
5
Mon
2018
English: 2nd Year Shakespeare Festival technical and dress rehearsals @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 5 all-day

during lesson time – times tbc

House Swimming Gala – 5th Year @ Swimming Pool
Mar 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Academic Policy Committee Meeting @ Rooms 82/83
Mar 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Biology: Sixth Form Talk “Nothing in Biology Makes Sense” @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
CANCELLED Girls Hockey: Combined U16/U18 v Truro High School (H) @ Truro School
Mar 5 @ 4:00 pm
MOVED TO 26th March: Music Recital: Violin and Woodwind (music room)
Mar 5 @ 4:00 pm
Music: Strings Concert 1 @ Chapel
Mar 5 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

pupils if BH, LJ, and RMcG

Mar
6
Tue
2018
English: 2nd Year Shakespeare Festival technical and dress rehearsals @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 6 all-day

during lesson time – times tbc

Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Exam Grades available to Parents
Mar 6 all-day
5SL Coast to Coast cycle ride
Mar 6 @ 9:10 am – 3:40 pm
English – 4th Year: Macbeth Workshop @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 6 @ 9:45 am – 10:35 am
Physics – 1st Year: Race for the Line @ RNAS Culdrose
Mar 6 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Holy Communion – 4th and 5th Year @ Chapel
Mar 6 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
Football: U12 Leave for ESFA Semi-Final @ St. John’s Senior School, North Lodge, The Ridgeway, Enfield EN2 8BE
Mar 6 @ 12:00 pm
Name of match

 

St. John’s School Enfield vs Truro School U12
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year
Date

 

Wednesday 7th March 2018

 

Venue (including street address and post code) St. John’s Senior School, North Lodge, The Ridgeway, Enfield EN2 8BE
Meet time

Transport arrangements

Meet at 12.00 Tuesday 6th March. Full details given in letter.
Start time

 

11am ko.
Approximate time for return to school Match ends approx. 12.15pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Sparkes
Staff contact number

 

07724878162

 

  Squad 1
1 Flynn Mills
2 David Nicholls
3 Tom Stephens
4 Joe Thomson
5 Sam Hewitt
6 Ted Phillips
7 Ben Wodskou
8 Thomas Palmer
9 Freddie Issaka
10 Max Yoki
11 Ollie Mount
12 Fred Garman
13 Ed Hayes
14 Thomas Radford

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Blue school shorts and socks. Tracksuits are essential.

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Packed lunch provided on Tuesday.
Other notes Return to Truro School approx. 8pm Wednesday 7th.

 

Music: New Scholars Meetings @ M1
Mar 6 @ 3:15 pm – 4:45 pm
CANCELLED Football: U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 v Penrice Academy (H)
Mar 6 @ 4:00 pm
Music: Magic Flute Tutti @ Chapel
Mar 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Name of event Magic Flute – Tutti Rehearsal for Cast and Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Tuesday 6 March 2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Chapel
Meet time

Transport arrangements

16:00-17:30

Followed by boarders tea for those in Mozart’s Requiem 17:45

Transport to Truro High School via minibus with Martin Palmer @18:10

Start time 16:00
Approximate time for return to school To be collected from the High School, boarders will be returned to school via minibus with M. Palmer
Members of staff

 

Martin Palmer
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham – Clarinet 1 L6L
Molly Carleston – Oboe 1 L6H
Imogen Dowse – Cello 2M
Sarah Ellis L6J
Katherine Gregory 5H
Rosanna Harrington U6P
Robbie Headland – Violin 2 3J
Billy Lee U6K
Alfie Lobb – Double Bass 4G
Holly Morris – Cello 4L
Naomi Needham – Violin 2 L6G
Helena Paish – Violin 1 5K
Joanna Pauley – Violin 1 L6M
Alex Sells – Flute 2 U6N
Katie Shaw – Flute 1 U6N
Lowenna Wearne 5M

 

 

4th Year: Parents’ Evening @ Old Sports Hall
Mar 6 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
National Badminton Southwest Finals Departs @ Truro School to Bournemouth LeAF Academy
Mar 6 @ 5:30 pm

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 7/8/9 BOYS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March ( leaving Tuesday 6th March in the afternoon)

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth, BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at 1.30pm Tuesday 6th March at SBA
Start time 9.00 a.m. (Wednesday 7th March)
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. We expect to be back at Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs S. Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
2H O. Beaumont
3J A.Divekar
3M J.Ayliffe
2H A.Faulds

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements We will stop on the way up to Bournemouth for a meal but please bring your own food as well and plenty to drink on the  match day.

 

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 7/8/9 GIRLS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave Tuesday 6th March at 1.30pm in school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. expected back to Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs. S Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
2K J Vyvyan
3J L.Straw
3M H.Bradley
2K M.Campbell
2L M. Bessell
Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements We will stop for evening meal on the way to Bournemouth but please bring snacks as well as plenty to drink on the match day

 

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 10/11 BOYS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave on Tuesday 6th March at 5.30pm in school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. We will be returning to Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs S Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
5J G. Law
5H T Purchas
5H G.Parris
5G R. Martin
4G A.Beaumont

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring your own food for the journey to Bournemouth and snacks as well and plenty to drink on the match day.

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 10/11 GIRLS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave 5.30pm on Tuesday 6th March on school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m.

To arrive back at Truro School at 10.00pm approximately

Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M.Vanstone and Mrs S Newton.

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
5H M.Lin
4K B.Bailey
4K N.Kandasamy
5H M.Griffiths
5K T. Wong

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring your own food  for journey up to Bournemouth as well and plenty to drink on the day.
Music: Mozart Requiem Tutti @ Truro High School
Mar 6 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Name of event Mozart Requiem  – Chamber Choir
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Tuesday 6 March 2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro High School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

18:45
Start time 19:00 – 21:00
Approximate time for return to school Meet at the High School and be collected from the High School.

Boarders will be driven to the High School at 18:00 and returned to school after the rehearsal.

Members of staff

 

Martin Palmer/Francis Shepherd
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Edward Ashe – Singing 3L
Elinor Bradbury – Soprano L6N
Charlie Brocklebank – Bass 3K
Magnus Bushby 2M
Louis Cain 4L
Gracie Carleston – Soprano 4M
Molly Carleston – Soprano L6H
Adrian Cota U6M
Imogen Dowse 2M
Jenny Ellis 5J
Sarah Ellis L6J
Harry Flint 5J
Kit Gordon-Brown 3M
Katherine Gregory 5H
Rosanna Harrington U6P
Isaac Heron L6J
Chloe Lansdowne 2M
James Lansdowne 5G
Elodie Lawry U6P
Billy Lee U6K
Talulla Lee 4J
Izzie Leigh 3L
Molly Leigh U6P
Lucy Mitten 4M
Beth Morgan-Lundie 4J
Naomi Needham L6G
Paddy O’Rourke 2L
Anna Orwin 3K
Helena Paish – Soprano 5K
Sofie Palmer 3K
Joanna Pauley L6M
Martha Prindl U6P
Emma Radford 5M
Ruth Rashleigh U6P
Ben Reed L6J
Thomas Reed 3H
Fraser Rogers 4K
Eva Rundle 5J
Soumya Sen 2L
Katie Shaw U6N
Molly Shephard 1M
Edmund Stark-Courtenay 3G
Alistair Sutton Freckelton 4K
Henry Tamblyn 5J
Emily Trendell 2M
Arthur Trotman 3M
Misha Tunstall-Behrens 2J
Tennyson Tunstall-Behrens 4K
Pedrek Venton L6M
Lucy Wallis U6K
Lowenna Wearne 5M

 

 

FTS meeting
Mar 6 @ 7:30 pm
Mar
7
Wed
2018
English: 2nd Year Shakespeare Festival technical and dress rehearsals @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 7 all-day

during lesson time – times tbc

Football: U12 ESFA Semi-Final (A) @ St. John’s Senior School, North Lodge, The Ridgeway, Enfield EN2 8BE
Mar 7 all-day
Name of match St. John’s School Enfield vs Truro School U12
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year
Date Wednesday 7th March 2018
Venue (including street address and post code) St. John’s Senior School, North Lodge, The Ridgeway, Enfield EN2 8BE
Meet time

Transport arrangements

Meet at 12.00 Tuesday 6th March. Full details given in letter.
Start time 11am ko.
Approximate time for return to school Match ends approx. 12.15pm
Member of staff Mr Sparkes
Staff contact number 07724878162

 

  Squad 1
1 Flynn Mills
2 David Nicholls
3 Tom Stephens
4 Joe Thomson
5 Sam Hewitt
6 Ted Phillips
7 Ben Wodskou
8 Thomas Palmer
9 Freddie Issaka
10 Max Yoki
11 Ollie Mount
12 Fred Garman
13 Ed Hayes
14 Thomas Radford

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Blue school shorts and socks. Tracksuits are essential.

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Packed lunch provided on Tuesday.
Other notes Return to Truro School approx. 8pm Wednesday 7th.

 

National Badminton Southwest Finals @ Bournemouth LeAF Academy
Mar 7 all-day

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 7/8/9 BOYS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March ( leaving Tuesday 6th March in the afternoon)

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth, BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at 1.30pm Tuesday 6th March at SBA
Start time 9.00 a.m. (Wednesday 7th March)
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. We expect to be back at Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs S. Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
2H O. Beaumont
3J A.Divekar
3M J.Ayliffe
2H A.Faulds

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements We will stop on the way up to Bournemouth for a meal but please bring your own food as well and plenty to drink on the  match day.

 

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 7/8/9 GIRLS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave Tuesday 6th March at 1.30pm in school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. expected back to Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs. S Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
2K J Vyvyan
3J L.Straw
3M H.Bradley
2K M.Campbell
2L M. Bessell
Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements We will stop for evening meal on the way to Bournemouth but please bring snacks as well as plenty to drink on the match day

 

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 10/11 BOYS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy, Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave on Tuesday 6th March at 5.30pm in school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m. We will be returning to Truro School at approximately 10.00pm on Wednesday 7th March
Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M Vanstone and Mrs S Newton

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
5J G. Law
5H T Purchas
5H G.Parris
5G R. Martin
4G A.Beaumont

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring your own food for the journey to Bournemouth and snacks as well and plenty to drink on the match day.

 

NATIONAL BADMINTON SOUTH WEST FINALS 2018

YEAR 10/11 GIRLS EVENT

A TEAM

Date Wednesday 7th March

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Leaf Academy Duck Lane, Bournemouth BH11 9JJ
Meet time/transport arrangements Leave 5.30pm on Tuesday 6th March on school minibus.
Start time 9.30 a.m.
Approximate finish timel: 4.00 p.m.

To arrive back at Truro School at 10.00pm approximately

Members of staff Mr D Hunt, Clif Morcom, Mr M.Vanstone and Mrs S Newton.

 

Contact number/email djh@truroschool.com
Form Name
5H M.Lin
4K B.Bailey
4K N.Kandasamy
5H M.Griffiths
5K T. Wong

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Full school tracksuit and P.E. kit.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring your own food  for journey up to Bournemouth as well and plenty to drink on the day.
Year 4 Instrumental Recital (Assembly Hall) parents invited
Mar 7 @ 9:10 am – 10:20 am
U11 Boys’ Hockey @ Mount Kelly (A) (2.30pm kick-off)
Mar 7 @ 12:00 pm – 5:30 pm
New: Boys Hockey Regionals U14 (A) @ Canford School, Wimborne
Mar 7 @ 1:45 pm

U14 Boys Hockey Regionals

Date Wednesday 7th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Canford School, Canford Magna, Wimborne BH21 3AD
Meet time/transport arrangements 8.30am @OSH
Start time 1.30pm
Approximate finish 7.30-8.00pm
Member of staff Mr Ricketts
Contact number Emergency Number 07730525256 – to be used only on the day

MAR@truroschool.com

Squad NAME
1 B. Coston ©
2 S. Whitelegg
3 I. Murray
4 S. Edwards
5 K. Gordon-Brown (GK)
6 O. Newmann
7 C. Beckly
8 B. Bebb
9 C. Bladon
10 M. Charles
11 G. Purchas
12 H. Standon

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided), shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. No jewellery to be worn and hair to be tied up. Please make sure you all have the same socks, they are available to buy at the uniform shop. Please come changed and match shirts will be provided.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring water bottles and any other snacks you will require.
Other notes If you have any problems or issues regarding this fixture please see Miss Manley/Mr Ricketts asap.

 

 

Music: Nutcracker dress rehearsal @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 7 @ 2:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Wednesday 7 March 2018

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Meet time

Transport arrangements

Meet M1 at 13:30 to walk to Hall for Cornwall with Mr Thomson
Start time 14:00 – 21:00
Approximate time for return to school Collected from Hall for Cornwall

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson/Rebecca Brenton/Rebecca Sampson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L
Magnus Bushby 2M
Ben Coston 3L
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J
Fin Wallace 4J
Lowenna Wearne 5M
Helena Paish 5K

 

 

Dress rehearsal Year 5 play
Mar 7 @ 2:10 pm
Football: 1st XI, 2nd XI v Newquay Tretherras (A)
Mar 7 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match

 

Senior Football v Newquay Tretherras
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form
Date

 

 

7/3/18

Venue (including street address and post code) Newquay Tretherras School. Trevenson Road, Newquay TR7 3BH
Meet time

Transport arrangements

1:15. Old Sports Hall
Start time

 

2:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 4:30pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Hooper
Contact number

 

gdh@truroschool.com

 

Squad Name
  E Elwell
  A Burns
  M Sampson
  C Armstrong
  F Bareham
  W Trew
  E Graham
  H Williams
  B Bateson
  C Penry
  M Austin
  B Lee
  O Townrow
  M Klapcic

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

Netball: U15, U13 A&B, U12 A&B v Penrice Academy (A)
Mar 7 @ 3:30 pm
Name of match

 

U12A vs Penrice
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1
Date

 

Wednesday 7th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Away
Meet time

Transport arrangements

2.15pm in SBASC Coach 2.30pm from the railings
Start time

 

3.30pm
Approximate time for return to school 5.15pm
Members of staff

 

 S Robins/C Tresidder
Staff contact number sar@truroschool.com

ct@truroschool.com

 

Name
J Teagle
E Gordon-Brown
O Griggs
D Haynes
I. Patwardhan
L Mantle
L Craze
L Willis
L Worrall
E Bailey

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed.
Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

Name of match

 

U12B vs Penrice
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1
Date

 

Wednesday 7th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Away
Meet time

Transport arrangements

2.15pm in SBASC Coach 2.30pm from the railings
Start time

 

3.30pm
Approximate time for return to school 5.15pm
Members of staff

 

 S Robins/C Tresidder
Staff contact number

 

sar@truroschool.com

ct@truroschool.com

 

 

Name
A.    Brown
A.    Jessup
T. Scully
A.    English
M. Fabby
M. Shipsey
C McCarron
L. Waterhouse
C. Bentley

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed.
Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

U15 Netball vs Penrice

 

Year group 4th Year
Date Wednesday 7 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 2.15pm in SBASC

Coach 2.30pm from the railings

Start 3.30pm
Pick Up from SBA 5.15pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

 

Name
R Bartlett (captain)
E Powell
E Markou
S Hughes
N Kandasamy
L Heather
E Robertson
E Hewitt
A Sparling
J Chamberlain

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

 

U13 Netball vs Penrice

Year group 2nd  Year
Date Wednesday 7 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Penrice Academy

Charlestown Rd, Cornwall PL25 3NR

Meet 2.15pm in SBASC

Coach 2.30pm from the railings

Start 3.30pm
Pick Up from SBA 5.15pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

 

Name
H Machin (Capt) I Castle ( Capt)
E Heather R Fawcett
J Vyvyan C Pearson
C Rowe M Bessell
A Hocking I Cocking
L Marci A Inns
E Baker R Savani
I Bennett – O’Brien A Brill
E duCros  
S Carter  

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Top will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

CANCELLED Girls’ Hockey: U16/U15 v Falmouth (H)
Mar 7 @ 4:00 pm
Name of match

 

U16 Girls vs Falmouth
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 3rd and 5th
Date Wednesday 7th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

WAA – register
Start time 4pm
Approximate time for return to school 5:15pm approximately
Member of staff

 

Miss Woods
Staff contact number SCHOOL 01872 272763

ELW@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
1 Z. Meads
2 G. Stone
3 M. Browne
4 E. Hudson
5 D. Macdonald
6 C. Hatcher
7 B. Love
8 R. Trew
9 M. Owen
10 J. Dobson
11 M. Ellemann
12 G. Morgan-Lundie

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided), shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. Please make sure you all have the same socks and blue shorts, they are available to buy at the uniform shop.  Ensure you bring warm and waterproof Truro School sports clothing. Please get changed at lunchtime into full tracksuits. Match Shirts will be provided.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Bring water and snacks.
Other notes Please make sure that if you have any issues regarding this fixture that you get in contact with Miss Woods ASAP.

 

Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 v Falmouth College (H)
Mar 7 @ 4:00 pm

U16 Cancelled

 

U14 Football v Falmouth

Date Wednesday 7th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Home
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at the ball store 1415
Start time 1600
Approximate return to school
Member of staff Mr A D Lawrence
Contact Adl@truroschool.com

 

Position Name
1 C Brocklebank
2 B Thorpe
3 I Hassan
4 M Aldemir
5 G Bradbury
6 J Lambol
7 C Hirst
8 S Millar
9 E Evans
10 J Moran
11 W Piccin-White
Replacements
16
17 H Phillips
18 L Howarth
19 J Williams
20 C Kent

 

Uniform & Kit requirements  
Lunch/dinner arrangements Ensure you bring plenty of fluid / water NO RED BULL, MONSTER, RELENTLESS ETC OR HIGH CAFFINE STYLE DRINKS
Other notes

 

 

 

U13 Football v Falmouth School

Date Wednesday 7 March 2018

 

Venue (inc: street address and post code) Home
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet Mr Whitmore at Room 86 at 2.15pm.
Start time 4.00pm kick off
Approximate return to school/Finish Game to finish approximately 5.00pm.
Member of staff Mr Whitmore
Contact number gcwhitmore@yahoo.co.uk

Please contact Mr Whitmore or Mr Hooper gdh@truroschool.com

If there are any problems regarding selection

 

Position Name
1 G. Dunn-Rundle
2 B. Elderkin
3 E. Fabby (captain)
4 L. Granville
5 M. Granville
6 S. Teagle
7 K. Kellett
8 T. Staveley
9 H. Melville
10 J. Trudgian
11 F. Hutchin
12 J. Woolf
13 C. Martin
14 L. Murray
15 J. Mahon

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Change into Games kit at lunchtime. Take your own Water Bottle

Make sure you have shinpads

Lunch/dinner arrangements

 

 

A

Name of match U12/13 v Falmouth
Year Groups involved  1st and 2nd Year
Date 7/3/18
Venue (including street address and post code) Home
Meet time

Transport arrangements

2:15. Room 18/86
Start time 4:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 5:00pm
Member of staff Mr Hooper
Contact number gdh@truroschool.com

 

Squad Name
B Cornelius
R Nicholls
M Silcott
M Tunstall Berhrans
J Woolfe
C Martin
L Murray
J Mahon
O Haslam-Hopwood
S Stephenson
B Corbett

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

 

 

B

Name of match U12/13 v Falmouth
Year Groups involved  1st and 2nd Year
Date 7/3/18
Venue (including street address and post code) Home
Meet time

Transport arrangements

2:15. Room 18/86
Start time 4:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 5:00pm
Member of staff Mr Hooper
Contact number gdh@truroschool.com

 

Squad Name
B Cornelius
R Nicholls
M Silcott
M Tunstall Berhrans
J Woolfe
C Martin
L Murray
J Mahon
O Haslam-Hopwood
S Stephenson
B Corbett

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

Mar
8
Thu
2018
CANCELLED Girls’ Cricket: U15 County Festival @ Cornwall Cricket Centre
Mar 8 all-day
U13 Hockey House Matches
Mar 8 all-day
Year 5 & Year 6 House swimming gala @ TS pool
Mar 8 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Girls’ Hockey: U12 County Tournament (H)
Mar 8 @ 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
Name of match

 

U12 County Tournament
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) U12 (Year 1)
Date

 

Thursday 8th March 2018

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

9.30am
Start time

 

10am
Approximate time for return to school 5pm
Member of staff

 

Miss Munn/Mr Ricketts
Staff contact number

 

mar@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
1 L. Mantle (GK)
2 L. Craze
3 L. Worrall ©
4 T. Scully
5 D. Haynes
6 J. Teagle
7 L. Willis
8 E. Bailey
9 A. English
10 A. Brown

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided); shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. No jewellery to be worn and hair to be tied up. Please make sure you all have the same Truro School socks. Ensure you bring warm and waterproof Truro School sports clothing.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring plenty of water and food with you. You will be able to get food during lunch time but will have a busy playing schedule so bring packed lunch too!
Other notes If you have any problems or issues regarding this fixture, please see Miss Munn or Mr Ricketts asap. Come in ready changed in sports kit and FULL TRURO SCHOOL TRACKSUITS!
Name of match

 

U12 County Tournament
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) U12 (Year 1)
Date

 

Thursday 8th March 2018

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

9.30am
Start time

 

10am
Approximate time for return to school 5pm
Member of staff

 

Miss Munn/Mr Ricketts
Staff contact number

 

mar@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
1 M. Higgins (GK)
2 M. Fabby ©
3 A. Jessup
4 E. Gordon-Brown
5 L. Odling
6 M. Shipsey
7 A. Whitelegg
8 I. Patwardhan
9 R. French
10 C. Bentley

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided); shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. No jewellery to be worn and hair to be tied up. Please make sure you all have the same Truro School socks. Ensure you bring warm and waterproof Truro School sports clothing.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring plenty of water and food with you. You will be able to get food during lunch time but will have a busy playing schedule so bring packed lunch too!
Other notes If you have any problems or issues regarding this fixture, please see Miss Munn or Mr Ricketts asap. Come in ready changed in sports kit and FULL TRURO SCHOOL TRACKSUITS!
Top House Quiz: 4th and 5th Year @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 8 @ 1:00 pm – 1:40 pm
Music: Nutcracker Dress Rehearsal @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 8 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Thursday Dress Rehearsal

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Meet time

Transport arrangements

Meet M1 at 13:30 to walk to Hall for Cornwall with Mr Thomson
Start time Full rehearsal 14:00 – 17:00

 

Approximate time for return to school Collected from Hall for Cornwall at 17:00

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson and walk back to Hall for Cornwall after Tea with Mr Thomson

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L
Magnus Bushby 2M
Ben Coston 3L
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J
Fin Wallace 4J
Lowenna Wearne 5M
Helena Paish 5K

 

 

ACHE: Meeting @ Sixth Form Centre
Mar 8 @ 3:45 pm
Drama: West Side Story dance rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 8 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
English – 1st Year: Twilight Session for Parents @ Library Annexe
Mar 8 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

How to encourage reluctant readers

ICT Strategy Meeting @ Room 62
Mar 8 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Music: Strings Concert 2 @ Chapel
Mar 8 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Year 5 Play (Assembly Hall)
Mar 8 @ 6:30 pm
English: 2nd Year Shakespeare Festival Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Music: Nutcracker with Duchy Ballet @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 8 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Thursday 8th Evening Performance

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Start time Performance for the Jazz Orchestra  please arrive at the Hall for Cornwall at 20:15

Boarders will walk down with Mr Thomson at 19:00 to watch the whole performance

Approximate time for return to school Collected from Hall for Cornwall

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L
Magnus Bushby 2M
Ben Coston 3L
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J
Fin Wallace 4J
Lowenna Wearne 5M
Helena Paish 5K

 

 

Mar
9
Fri
2018
Whole School Assembly @ Old Sports Hall
Mar 9 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am

School – Dining Hall

Smith – Old Sports Hall

Vinter – SBASC

Wickett – Chapel

High 5 Netball peninsular finals @ Penryn College (A)
Mar 9 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Top House Quiz: 4th and 5th Year @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 9 @ 1:00 pm – 1:40 pm
Year 1 Mothers’ Day tea party
Mar 9 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award: Silver Dartmoor laminated map deadline
Mar 9 @ 4:00 pm

and provisional e-copy Bodmin routes

English: 2nd Year Shakespeare Festival Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Music: Nutcracker with Duchy Ballet @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 9 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Friday 9 March 2018 – Evening Performance

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Meet time

Transport arrangements

Meet at Hall For Cornwall at 20:15

Boarders will walk down with Mr Thomson @20:00

Start time  
Approximate time for return to school Collect from Hall for Cornwall at 22:00

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L
Magnus Bushby 2M
Ben Coston 3L
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J
Fin Wallace 4J
Lowenna Wearne 5M
Helena Paish 5K

 

 

Mar
10
Sat
2018
CANCELLED Football: 1st XI, 2nd XI, U14 v Kings Taunton (H) @ Truro School
Mar 10 all-day
Name of match

 

Senior Football v Kings Taunton
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form
Date

 

 

10/3/18

Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

1:30. Changing Room 3
Start time

 

2:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 4:30pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Hooper
Contact number

 

gdh@truroschool.com

 

Squad Name
E Elwell
A Burns
M Sampson
C Armstrong
F Bareham
W Trew
E Graham
H Williams
B Bateson
C Penry
M Austin
B Lee
O Townrow
M Klapcic

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any. Please arrive in Business Wear.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids. Dinner will be provided afterwards.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.

 

 

 

 

U14 Football v Kings Taunton

Date Saturday 10th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Home
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at the ball store 1345
Start time 1430
Approximate return to school
Member of staff Mr A D Lawrence
Contact Adl@truroschool.com

 

Position Name
1 S Whitlegg
2 M Aldemir
3 I Hassan
4 C Bladon
5 J Moran
6 B Edwards
7 C Hirst
8 B Costan
9 E Evans
10 J Moran
11 H Phillips
Replacements
16 B Bebb
17 J Lambol
18 S Millar

 

Uniform & Kit requirements  
Lunch/dinner arrangements Ensure you bring plenty of fluid / water NO RED BULL, MONSTER, RELENTLESS ETC OR HIGH CAFFINE STYLE DRINKS
Other notes
CANCELLED Football: U16, U15, v Kings Taunton (A) @ Kings Taunton
Mar 10 all-day
Name of match U15s v Kings Taunton
Year Groups involved  4th years
Date 10/03/2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Away

 

Meet time Meet by the railings at 11:15
Start time 2:30
Approximate return to school 6:00 approximately
Member of staff ACB
Contact number acb@truroschool.com

 

Names
1 C. Chilcott
2 M. Hallam
3 A. Worrall
4 H. Polglase
5 J. Singleton
6 D. Holdsworth
7 K. Sharma
8 W. Becconsall
9 O. Clark
10 J. Allister
11 M. Pritchard
12 A. Petersen
13 J. Ball
14 D. Shaw

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Full school uniform must be worn on the coach.

Shin pads must be worn, if you do not have them you will not play!

Lunch/dinner arrangements NA
Other notes Bring water for half time
Ten Tors: 9th Fitness Walk, Wild Camp skills and advanced navigation departs @ North Dartmoor
Mar 10 @ 8:30 am

returns 6.00pm Sunday 11 March

Young Enterprise – 4th Year: Spring Trade Fair @ Eden Project
Mar 10 @ 9:30 am – 3:45 pm
Name of trip/visit

 

Young Enterprise Cornwall Services
Year Groups involved 4th Year
Date

 

Saturday 10th March

 

Venue (including street address and post code) The Eden Project, Bodelva, PL24 2S
Meet time

Transport arrangements

Eden Project 9.15am
Start time

 

9.30am
Collection from Eden Project 3.45pm
Member of staff

 

Miss Tresidder/Mr Whatley
Staff contact number (school mobile number only)

 

07730525266

 

 

Name
L.Williams
J. Wrennal
B.Warren
M.Sinkins

 

 

Uniform and Equipment requirements Smart business wear
Lunch/dinner arrangements Bring your own lunch or money to purchase lunch at the venue
Other notes Any issues, email ct@truroschool.com
Drama: 4th Year and Lower Sixth performance rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 10 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Prep School Open Morning
Mar 10 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Prep School Open Morning @ Truro Prep School
Mar 10 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Netball: U15, U13, U12 v Shebbear College (H)
Mar 10 @ 11:00 am

U15 Netball vs Shebbear

Year group 4th Year
Date Saturday 10 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Home
Meet 10.15am
Start 11.00am
Finish 1.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
R Bartlett (captain)
E Powell
E Markou
S Hughes
N Kandasamy
L Heather
E Robertson
E Hewitt
A Sparling
J Chamberlain

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed. Hot meals in the dining hall after the game. ALL to attend please.
Other notes Arrive in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

 

U13 Netball vs Shebbear

Year group 2nd  Year
Date Saturday 10 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Home
Meet 10.15am
Start 11.00am
Finish 1.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
H Machin (Capt)
E Heather
J Vyvyan
C Rowe
A Hocking
L Marci
E Baker
I Bennett – O’Brien
E duCros
S Carter

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed. Hot meals in the dining hall after the game. ALL to attend please.
Other notes Arrive in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

 

U12 Netball vs Shebbear

Year group 1st Year
Date Saturday 10 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Home
Meet 10.15am
Start 11.00am
Finish 1.00pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
J Teagle
E Gordon-Brown
O Griggs
D Haynes
I. Patwardhan
L Mantle
L Craze
L Willis
L Worrall
E Bailey

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed. Hot meals in the dining hall after the game. ALL to attend please.
Other notes Arrive in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings
Netball: U18, U14 v Shebbear College (A)
Mar 10 @ 11:00 am

U18 Netball vs Shebbear

Year group Sixth Form
Date Saturday 10 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 8.30am prompt at the railings
Pick Up from SBA Approx. 3pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
B Cole (captain)
A Pryor
M MacLeod
I Edmonds
L Dobson
C Pitman
S Snow
J Ball
S Whinney
E Carr

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

Food will be provided after the match.

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings

 

 

 

U14 Netball vs Shebbear

Year group 3rd Year
Date Saturday 10 March
Venue (inc. street address and post code) Away
Meet 8.30am prompt at the railings
Pick Up from SBA Approx. 3pm
Member of staff All enquiries to Mrs Newton

sja@truroschool.com

Emergency Contact Number 07730525255

 

Name
H Bradley (Capt)
P Allister
K Fear
A Searle
L Seebold
E Bowcock
M Yoki
A Rawlinson
E Waterhouse
S Hooper
N Read

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed

Food will be provided after the match.

 

Other notes Travel in school kit please – tracksuit bottoms, not leggings
Music: Nutcracker with Duchy Ballet Matinee @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 10 @ 2:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Saturday 10 March 2018 – Matinee

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Meet time

Transport arrangements

Matinee

Meet at the Hall For Cornwall 14:45

Boarders will walk down with Mr Thomson at 14:30

 

Start time
Approximate time for return to school Matinee

Collect from Hall for Cornwall at 16:30

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson

 

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L Fin Wallace 4J
Magnus Bushby 2M Lowenna Wearne 5M
Ben Coston 3L
Helena Paish 5K
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J

 

 

Music: Mozart’s Requiem with Truro Choral and Magic Flute @ Truro Cathedral
Mar 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Name of event Mozart Requiem  – Chamber Choir
Groups involved  Chamber Choir, Magic Flute group, Chamber Orchestra
Date Saturday 10 March 2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro Cathedral

St Mary’s St

TR1 2AF

Meet time

Transport arrangements

Full Rehearsal 14:00 – 17:00

Performance 19:30 – 21:30

Start time 19:30 – 21:30
Approximate time for return to school Rehearsal

Meet at the Cathedral at 13:45. Parents collect from the Cathedral at 17:00

Evening Performance

Arrive at the Cathedral at 19:20

Collect from the Cathedral at 21:30 (finish time is approximate)

 

 

Members of staff Martin Palmer and Peripatetic Staff
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com
Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

E Ashe 3L
E Bradbury L6N
C Brocklebank 3K
M Bushby 2M
L Cain 4L
G Carleston 4M
M Carleston L6H
A Cota U6M
I Dowse 2M
S Ellis L6J
K Gordon-Brown 3M
K Gregory 5H
R Harrington U6P
I Heron L6J
C Lansdowne 2M
J Lansdowne 5G
E Lawry U6P
B Lee U6K
T Lee 4J
I Leigh 3L
M Leigh U6P
L Mitten 4M
B Morgan-Lundie 4J
N Needham L6G
P O’Rourke 2L
A Orwin 3K
H Paish 5K
S Palmer 3K
J Pauley L6M
M Prindl U6P
E Radford 5M
R Rashleigh U6P
B Reed L6J
T Reed 3H
F Rogers 4K
E Rundle 5J
S Sen 2L
K Shaw U6N
M Shephard 1M
E Stark-Courtenay 3G
A Sutton Freckelton 4K
H Tamblyn 5J
E Trendell 2M
A Trotman 3M
M Tunstall-Behrens 2J
T Tunstall-Behrens 4K
P Venton L6M
L Wallis U6K
L Wearne 5M
F Bareham  
R Headland  
A Lobb  
H Morris  
A Sells  
K Shaw  

 

 

 

Music: Nutcracker with Duchy Ballet @ Hall for Cornwall
Mar 10 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Name of event Nutcracker – Jazz Orchestra
Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Years
Date

 

Saturday 10 March 2018 –  Evening Performance

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Hall For Cornwall

Truro

Meet time

Transport arrangements

 

Evening Performance

Meet at the Hall for Cornwall at 20:15

Boarders will walk down with Mr Thomson at 20:00

Start time
Approximate time for return to school  

Evening Performance

Collect from the Hall for Cornwall at 22:00

Boarders will be walked back to school with Mr Thomson

Members of staff

 

Mr  Peter Thomson
Staff contact number 01872 246097 or Music@truroschool.com

 

Uniform and any other requirements 1st –  5th  Years School uniform for, no Jumpers but blazers, long hair tied back, clean black shoes.

6th Form Smart black trousers, over knees black skirts, long sleeved black shirts/blouses,

 

 

 

Fred Bareham L6L Fin Wallace 4J
Magnus Bushby 2M Lowenna Wearne 5M
Ben Coston 3L
Helena Paish 5K
Jenny Ellis 5J
Harry Flint 5J
James Lansdowne 5G
Oliver Lucas L6H
Kathryn MacQuarrie U6K
Katie Martin 3K
Sophie Poat L6K
Jay Spicer 5J

 

 

Mar
11
Sun
2018
Mixed Hockey: U18 v Duchy Club (H)
Mar 11 @ 9:30 am
Name of match

 

U18 Mixed vs Duchy Club
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) U18 Boys and Girls
Date

 

Sunday 11th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

930am Changed at the Astro
Start time

 

10am
Approximate time for return to school 1130am
Member of staff

 

Miss Cobner/Miss Manley/Mrs Wyatt/Mr Ricketts
Staff contact number

 

lpm@truroschool.com or vco@truroschool.com

Emergency Number: 07730525255

 

Squad Name
1 O.Chamberlain (gk)
2 O.Townrow
3 M.Austin © Please check boys?
4 B.Holdsworth
5 J.Bray
6 T.Bradley
7 G. Hatcher
8 A.Burns
9 J. Ayliffe © Please check girls?
10 J. Ball
11 A.Pryor
12 V. Henderson
13 R. Compton
14 J. Jones
15 M.Maclead
16 S. Upton
 17  C. Browne

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided), shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. No jewellery to be worn and hair to be tied up. Please make sure you all have the same socks, they are available to buy at the uniform shop. Ensure you bring warm and waterproof Truro School sports clothing. Shirts will be provided. Boys- Please wear blue socks and blue shorts.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring plenty of fluid and any snacks etc you will require. You will not be provided with teas after the game
Other notes If you have any problems regarding this date please speak to me ASAP.

 

Drama: Upper Sixth exam performance preparation @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 11 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Ten Tors: 9th Fitness Walk, Wild Camp skills and advanced navigation returns @ North Dartmoor
Mar 11 @ 6:00 pm

returns 6.00pm Sunday 11 March

Mar
12
Mon
2018
Cornwall County Music Festival (Year 4-6 choir)
Mar 12 all-day
Geography: Upper and Lower Sixth Coastal fieldwork @ Gwithian
Mar 12 all-day
Music: Cornwall Music Festival – all week @ Truro Methodist Church
Mar 12 all-day
Netball: U16 House matches during games lessons
Mar 12 all-day
Drama: 4th Year and Lower Sixth Performance rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm – 6:50 pm
Girls Hockey: Combined U16/U18 v Truro High School (H) @ Truro School
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm
Governors’ Meeting: Finance Committee @ Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm
Teaching & Learning Group Meeting @ Room 86
Mar 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
13
Tue
2018
Cornwall County Music Festival (Year 4-6 choir)
Mar 13 all-day
Geography: Upper and Lower Sixth Coastal fieldwork @ Mounts Bay
Mar 13 all-day
Netball: U12 House matches during games lessons
Mar 13 all-day
PSHEE: 5th Year Drugs Workshop @ Rooms 82/83
Mar 13 all-day
Geology: 4th Year fieldwork Visit @ Cligga Head, Perranporth
Mar 13 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Name of trip/visit Geology
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4TH Year Geology
Date 13th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Cligga Head, Perranporth
Meet time

Transport arrangements

9am at the OSH, group to travel by minibus
Start time 9am
Approximate time for return to school 1:00pm
Member of staff JHO + IGK
Staff contact number (school mobile number only)
BERGER A
CATON E
CHILCOTT C
COX O
CROW J
EASTERBROOK S
FLETCHER O
JESSUP P
KANDASAMY N
PENDER L
PETERSEN A
RIX M
ROWE F
SAVANI R
SHARMA K
SINKINS M
STEIN F
TUNSTALL-BEHRENS T
WRENNALL J

 

Uniform and Equipment requirements Wet weather gear, warm clothing and good walking shoes
Lunch/dinner arrangements Water bottle, a packed lunch will be provided
Other notes  

 

Netball: U13B Netball Festival (A) @ Redruth School
Mar 13 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
SSP U13 B Netball Festival @ Redruth School, Tolgus Vean, Redruth TR15 1TA
Mar 13 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Name of match SSP U13B Netball Festival
Year Groups involved  2
Date Tuesday 13 March
Venue Redruth School, Tolgus Vean, Redruth TR15 1TA
Meet time

Transport arrangements

11.15am at the OSH – minibuses
Start time 12.00pm
Approximate time for return to school 4.00pm
Member of staff Sonya Newton
Staff contact number sja@truroschool.com

 

Name
 
I Castle
R Fawcett
C Pearson
M Bessell
I Cocking
A Inns
R Salvani
A Brill
L Wrigley

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball tops will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed. Packed lunches will be provided.
Other notes Travel in tracksuits – change at morning break.
U9 Football & Netball v St Petroc’s School, Bude
Mar 13 @ 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Boys Hockey: U14 v Penair (H) @ Truro School
Mar 13 @ 4:00 pm
Name of match

 

U14 Boys Hockey vs Penair
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) Year 3
Date

 

13/03/18

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Penair School, Truro
Meet time

Transport arrangements

3.50pm @ Astro
Start time

 

4pm
Approximate time for return to school 5.15pm
Member of staff

 

Mr Ricketts
Staff contact number

 

mar@truroschool.com

 

 

Squad Name
U14 Boys B. Coston
U14 Boys J. Ayliffe
U14 Boys S. Whitelegg
U14 Boys I. Murray
U14 Boys S. Edwards
U14 Boys K. Gordon-Brown
U14 Boys O. Newman
U14 Boys C. Beckly
U14 Boys B. Bebb
U14 Boys B. Edwards
U14 Boys C. Bladon
U14 Boys M. Charles
U14 Boys H. Standen
U14 Boys G. Purchas

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Please get changed into playing kit at lunch. DO NOT LEAVE LESSONS EARLY. Shin pads and mouth guard are compulsory.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Bring plenty of water and snacks. No high energy/high caffeine drinks
Other notes Please be prompt to the pitch as we will be tight for time!

 

 

Drama: 4th Year and Lower Sixth Performance rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 13 @ 4:00 pm – 6:50 pm
Staff Meeting @ Rooms 82/83
Mar 13 @ 4:00 pm
Debating: Selected 5th Year & Sixth Form Students to Debating Matters Event @ Cardiff
Mar 13 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 14 @ 11:30 pm
Name of trip/visit

 

Debating Matters in Cardiff
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) L6 and U6
Date

 

Tues 13th / Wed 14th March 2018

 

Venue (including street address and post code) Welsh National Opera, Cardiff
Meet time

Transport arrangements

5pm Old Sports Hall
Start time 0900 Weds
Approximate time for return to school 2330
Member of staff AS/ELW
Staff contact number  07387 755911

 

 

Number Name
1 C Dobbs
2 J Tanzer
3 E Holmes
4 S Howarth
5 R Mathews
6 I Heron
7 M Hare
Drama: 4th Year and Lower Sixth Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Mar 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar
14
Wed
2018
CANCELLED Rugby: U15 County Sevens (A) @ Redruth
Mar 14 all-day
Name of match Rugby U15 County Seven-a-side Tournament
Year Groups involved  U15 – 4th Year
Date Wednesday 14 March
Venue Redruth
Meet time 11:15am minibus carpark
Start time 1:00pm
Approximate finish time 5:00pm
Member of staff Mr Copeland & Mr Hatfield

 

Squad Name
J Allister
J Ball
W Becconsall (Capt)
C Chilcott
B Cryan
B Davies
B French
A O’Donnell
J Ovens
H Polglase
M Pritchard
D Shaw

 

Uniform and kit Traksuits, school rugby kit, snacks, water and worm clothes
Other notes
CANCELLED Religious Studies: Lower Sixth Ethics Conference @ Bristol
Mar 14 @ 6:30 am – 8:30 pm
House Music Competition: Violins (Assembly Hall)
Mar 14 @ 8:50 am – 9:10 am
CANCELLED Geology: 4th Year fieldwork visit @ Cligga Head
Mar 14 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Name of trip/visit Geology
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4TH Year Geology
Date 14th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Cligga Head, Perranporth
Meet time

Transport arrangements

9am at the OSH, group to travel by minibus
Start time 9am
Approximate time for return to school 1.00pm
Member of staff JHO + IGK
Staff contact number (school mobile number only)
BECCONSALL W
BISHOP S
BLAIR S
CARLESTON G
CARTER A
CHAMBERLAIN J
CHAN T
DEXTER O
FRENCH B
HALLAM M
HARROWER H
HOLDSWORTH D
JONES B
MACHIN M
MCBLANE L
OVENS J
POLGLASE H
PRITCHARD M
REYNOLDS H
WATERS S
WHETTER O
WODSKOU L

 

Uniform and Equipment requirements Wet weather gear, warm clothing and good walking shoes
Lunch/dinner arrangements Water bottle, a packed lunch will be provided
Other notes  

 

 

U11 Football @ Bramdean (A) (2.30pm kick-off)
Mar 14 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
CANCELLED Senior Boys Tennis v Truro College @ Truro Tennis Club
Mar 14 @ 1:00 pm
Date Wednesday 14th March
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro Tennis Club
Meet time/transport arrangements 1245pm at Old Sports Hall
Start time 1pm for warm up
Approximate finish 430pm arrival back at Truro School
Member of staff Mr Askey
Contact number SCHOOL 01872 272763

lpm@truroschool.com

07858320629 (ALL)                 07834655714 (SAC)

 

NAME
M. Hare
T. Bradley
M. Cameron-Webb
J. Vysniaushas

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Truro School kit to be worn.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring water bottles. Please pick a packed lunch up at break.
Other notes If you have any problems or issues regarding this fixture please see Miss Manley/Mr Askey.

 

Fencing: Public Schools’ Championships departs @ Crystal Palace
Mar 14 @ 2:00 pm

returns 11.30pm Thursday 15 March

CANCELLED Football: 1st XI v Falmouth College (A)
Mar 14 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match Senior Football v Falmouth (County Cup)
Year Groups involved  6th Form
Date 14/3/18
Venue  Falmouth School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

1:25. Old Sports Hall
Start time 2:30pm
Approximate return to school/Finish 5:00pm
Member of staff Mr Hooper
Contact number gdh@truroschool.com

 

Squad Name
E Elwell
A Burns
M Sampson
C Armstrong
F Bareham
W Trew
E Graham
H Williams
B Bateson
C Penry
M Austin
M Klapcic
O Townrow
J Newburne-Munn
D Taylor

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Boots, White socks if you have any.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring fluids.
Other notes If unavailable, you must see Mr Hooper.
CANCELLED Girls’ Hockey: U18 v Truro College (H)
Mar 14 @ 2:30 pm
CANCELLED Boys Hockey: U18 v Truro College (H)
Mar 14 @ 3:30 pm
Name of match Boys Hockey vs Truro College
Year Groups involved  U16/U18 Boys
Date Wednesday 14th March
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

3pm meet at the Astro
Start time 330pm
Approximate time for return to school 430pm
Member of staff Miss Manley/Mrs Wyatt
Staff contact number

 

lpm@truroschool.com or pww@truroschool.com

Emergency Number: 07730525255

 

Squad Name
1 O.Chamberlain (gk)
2 O.Townrow
3 M.Austin © Please check team?
4 B.Holdsworth
5 J.Bray
6 T.Bradley
7 J.Piercey
8 A.Burns
9 G.Hatcher
10 J. Upton
11 O. Edwards
12 B. Williams
13 A. Mantle
14 T. Leigh
15 H. Cordon-Lloyd

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Truro School kit (shirts will be provided), shin-pads and gum shields must be worn. No jewellery to be worn and hair to be tied up. Please make sure you all have the same socks, they are available to buy at the uniform shop. Ensure you bring warm and waterproof Truro School sports clothing. You must wear tracksuits. Shirts will be provided.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring plenty of fluid and any snacks etc you will require.
Other notes If you have any problems regarding this date please speak to me ASAP.
CANCELLED Girls’ Hockey: U16/U15 v Pool School (A)
Mar 14 @ 3:30 pm
CANCELLED Mixed Hockey: U18 v Truro College (H) @ Truro School
Mar 14 @ 3:30 pm
CANCELLED Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 v Camborne School (A)
Mar 14 @ 3:45 pm

U16 Cancelled

 

 

Name of match Camborne U12 vs Truro School U12 Squad 1
Year Groups involved 1st Year
Date Wednesday 14th March 2018
Venue  Camborne Science and International Academy, Cranberry Road, TR14 7PP
Meet time

Transport arrangements

Change at lunch time. Meet at 2.15pm to register in room 18. Coach leaves at 2.45pm.
Start time 3.45pm ko.
Approximate time for return to school Approx. 5.30pm. Collection from SBA car park.
Member of staff Mr Sparkes
Staff contact number 07792506230

 

  Squad 1
1 Flynn Mills
2 Edward Hayes
3 Tom Stephens
4 Joe Thomson
5 Sam Hewitt
6 Ted Phillips
7 Ben Wodskou
8 Thomas Palmer
9 Freddie Issaka
10 Max Yoki
11 David Nicholls
12 Thomas Radford

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Blue school shorts and socks. Tracksuits.
Lunch/dinner arrangements
Other notes

 

 

 

Name of match Camborne U12 vs Truro School U12 Squad 2
Year Groups involved  1st Year
Date Wednesday 14th March 2018
Venue  Camborne Science and International Academy, Cranberry Road, TR14 7PP
Meet time

Transport arrangements

Change at lunch time. Meet at 2.15pm to register in room 18. Coach leaves at 2.45pm.
Start time 3.45pm ko.
Approximate time for return to school Approx. 5.30pm. Collection from SBA car park.
Member of staff Mr Sparkes
Staff contact number 07792506230

 

  Squad 2
1 Sam Stevenson
2 William Hare
3 Brandon Corbett
4 Ollie Mount
5 Max Rowe
6 Fred Garman
7 Harry Copeland
8 Adam Hussain
9 Loki Newton
10 Jesse Eliot
11 Oliver Sexton
12 Ollie Cameron
13 James Nettleton

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Blue school shorts and socks. Tracksuits.
Lunch/dinner arrangements
Other notes

 

 

 

U13 Football v Camborne

Date Wednesday 14 March 2018
Venue  Away
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet Mr Whitmore at Room 86 at 2.15pm. Coach leaves at 2.45pm
Start time 3.30pm kick off
Approximate return to school/Finish Game to finish approximately 4.30pm. Return to school approx. 5.15-5.30pm
Member of staff Mr Whitmore
Contact number gcwhitmore@yahoo.co.uk

Please contact Mr Whitmore or Mr Hooper gdh@truroschool.com

If there are any problems regarding selection

 

 

Position Name
1 G. Dunn-Rundle
2 B. Elderkin
3 E. Fabby (captain)
4 L. Granville
5 M. Granville
6 S. Teagle
7 K. Kellett
8 T. Staveley
9 H. Melville
10 J. Trudgian
11 F. Hutchin
12 J. Woolf
13 C. Martin
14 L. Murray
15 J. Mahon

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Change into Games kit and FULL TRACKSUITS at lunchtime. Take your own Water Bottle

Make sure you have shinpads

Lunch/dinner arrangements

 

 

U14 Football v Camborne School

Date Wednesday 14th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Camborne School, Cranberry Rd, Camborne TR14 7PP
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet changed at railings at 1435
Start time 1530
Approximate return to school 1730
Member of staff Mr A D Lawrence
Contact Adl@truroschool.com

 

Position Name
1 S Whitlegg
2 M Aldemir
3 I Hassan
4 C Bladon
5 J Moran
6 B Edwards
7 C Hirst
8 B Costan
9 E Evans
10 J Moran
11 H Phillips
Replacements
16 G Bradbury
17 J Lambol
18 L Howarth
19 B Thorpe

 

Uniform & Kit requirements  
Lunch/dinner arrangements Ensure you bring plenty of fluid / water NO RED BULL, MONSTER, RELENTLESS ETC OR HIGH CAFFINE STYLE DRINKS
Other notes

 

 

 

Name of match U15s v Camborne
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4th years
Date 14/03/2018
Venue (including street address and post code) Away

 

Meet time

Transport arrangements

2:00 by the railings
Start time 15:45
Approximate return to school 5:30
Member of staff ACB
Contact number acb@truroschool.com

 

Names
1 A. Lobb
2 S. Trudgian
3 A. Worrall
4 C. Gurd
5 J. Singleton
6 M. Hallam
7 K. Sharma
8 D. Holdsworth
9 O. Clark
10 A.    Pieterson
11 K. Edgell
12 R. Savani

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Full school tracksuit to be worn on the coach.

Shin pads must be worn, if you do not have them you will not play!

Lunch/dinner arrangements NA
Other notes Bring water for half time
Careers Fair @ Old Sports Hall
Mar 14 @ 4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Mar
15
Thu
2018
Netball: U15, U13 House matches during games lessons
Mar 15 all-day
U15 Hockey House Matches
Mar 15 all-day
House Music Competition: Guitar & Groups (Assembly Hall)
Mar 15 @ 8:50 am – 9:10 am
House Swimming Gala – 2nd Year @ Swimming Pool
Mar 15 @ 11:15 am – 1:00 pm
U9 Boys’ Hockey @ Mount Kelly (A) (2.30pm kick-off)
Mar 15 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Golf: HMC Foursomes Golf Knockout Competition Second Round @ Oakhampton Golf Club
Mar 15 @ 12:30 pm

Truro School V Sherborne School at Okehampton Golf Club

Tee Off 12.30 pm

NEW Careers: Business Lunch – Law @ Heseltine Gallery
Mar 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Years 4, 5 & 6 Cross Country Finals @ Newquay Sports Centre
Mar 15 @ 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Year 3 House swimming gala (H)
Mar 15 @ 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm
New: Tennis Glenville Cup U18 Boys v Torbay (A) @ Torbay School
Mar 15 @ 2:00 pm

Tennis (Glenville Cup) – U18 Boys vs Torbay

Date Thursday 15th March
Venue  Cary Park Tennis Club

Cary Ave, Torquay TQ1 3QT

Meet time/transport arrangements 1130am at the old sports hall
Start time 2pm
Approximate finish 6pm back at Truro School
Member of staff Mr Askey
Contact number lpm@truroschool.com                                   07834655714 (SAC)

 

NAME
M. Hare
T. Bradley
J. Vysniaushas
H. Melville

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Truro School kit. Please make sure you all have white socks. Please come changed in your sports tracksuits.
Lunch/dinner arrangements Please bring plenty of fluid and any snacks you may require. Please pick a packed lunch up at break time.
Other notes If you have any problems with regards to playing this day then please come and see Miss Manley
ACHE: Meeting @ Sixth Form Centre
Mar 15 @ 3:45 pm
CANCELLED Football: U14 County Cup 2nd Round v Redruth (A) @ Tolgus Vean, Redruth TR15 1TA
Mar 15 @ 4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

U14 Football v Redruth
County Cup 2nd Round

Date Thursday 15th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Tolgus Vean, Redruth TR15 1TA
Meet time/transport arrangements CHANGE AT LUNCHTIME GO TO LESSON 6 TO COLLECT ANY WORK THEN MEET AT THE MINI BUSES AT 1505
Start time 1600
Approximate return to school 1745
Member of staff Mr A D Lawrence
Contact Adl@truroschool.com

 

Position Name
1 S Whitlegg
2 M Aldemir
3 I Hassan
4 C Bladon
5 B Edwards
6 I Murray
7 C Hirst
8 B Costan
9 E Evans
10 J Moran
11 H Phillips
Replacements
16 B Bebb
17 J Lambol
18 L Howarth
19 I Murray

 

Uniform & Kit requirements  
Lunch/dinner arrangements Ensure you bring plenty of fluid / water NO RED BULL, MONSTER, RELENTLESS ETC OR HIGH CAFFINE STYLE DRINKS
Other notes
Girls Football: U12 v Camborne (H) @ Truro School
Mar 15 @ 4:00 pm
Ski Trip: Les Orres Parent Information Evening @ Room 82
Mar 15 @ 6:00 pm
ACHE: Banquet @ Dining Hall
Mar 15 @ 7:30 pm
Fencing: Public Schools’ Championships returns @ Crystal Palace
Mar 15 @ 11:30 pm
Mar
16
Fri
2018
Boys’ Cricket: U13 County Festival @ Cornwall Cricket Centre
Mar 16 all-day
Date Friday 16th March 2018
Venue (inc: street address and post code) Cornwall Indoor Cricket Centre.
College Road, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3XX
Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at minibuses at 1200
Start time 1300
Approximate return to school 1630
Member of staff Mr A Lawrence / Mrs P Wyatt
Contact adl@truroschool.com

 

  Name
1 J Gregory
2 J Trudgian
3 G Dunn-Rundle
4 K Kellet
5 H Jessel
6 M Rowe
7 T Stavley
8 J Vernon
9 F Hutchin

 

Uniform & Kit requirements Packed lunch provided
Lunch/dinner arrangements Ensure you bring plenty of fluid / water NO RED BULL, MONSTER, RELENTLESS ETC OR HIGH CAFFINE STYLE DRINKS
Other notes  
Netball: U14 House matches during games lessons
Mar 16 all-day
UPDATED Leadership Development Programme Review @ Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Mar 16 @ 8:30 am – 12:30 pm
House Music Competition: Piano (Assembly Hall)
Mar 16 @ 8:40 am – 9:10 am
Netball: U15 County Tournament (A) @ Truro School
Mar 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Name of match

 

U15 County Netball Tournament
Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4
Date

 

Tuesday 6 February
Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School
Meet time

Transport arrangements

After morning registration in the SBASC
Start time

 

Approx. 9.30am
Approximate finish time 5.00pm
Members of staff

 

Sonya Newton
Staff contact number

 

sja@truroschool.com

07730525255

 

 

Name
R. Bartlett – captain
E. Powell
L. Heather
J. Chamberlain
A Sparling
N Kandasamy
E Robertson
S. Hughes
E. Hewitt
J. Bateson?
E. Markou?

 

 

Uniform and Kit requirements Short nails

No jewellery

Hair tied up

Netball dresses will be provided

White socks

Clean trainers

 

Lunch/dinner arrangements Drink needed. Packed lunch will be provided
Other notes Arrive in tracksuits. Please inform your teachers beforehand. Subcoats will be provided. Games lesson on Thursday 8 can be used for catch up if needed.
U11 Girls’ County Hockey tournament @ Penzance astro (A) (2 teams)
Mar 16 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Comments are closed.