February Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Geology: Lower Sixth Fieldwork Visit
Geology: Lower Sixth Fieldwork Visit @ Bude
Feb 1 all-day
Name of trip/visit   Geology Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) L6 Geology Date   1st February   Venue (including street address and post code) Crooklets Beach, Bude Meet time Transport arrangements 9am at the[...]
Geology: L6 Field Work Visit 9:00 am
Geology: L6 Field Work Visit @ Bude
Feb 1 @ 9:00 am – 3:45 pm
Name of trip/visit   Geology Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) L6 Geology Date   1st February   Venue (including street address and post code) Crooklets Beach, Bude Meet time Transport arrangements 9am at the[...]
Year 5 Viking Workshop @ Falmouth Maritime Museum 9:10 am
Maths: 3rd, 4th, & 5th Year Intermediate Maths Challenge 11:15 am
Elite Performers: Talk with Fran Houghton, Olympic Rower 1:00 pm
Youth Speaks 2018 @ Polwhele House (3 x Year 6) (event starts at 4pm) 3:00 pm
ACHE Meeting 3:45 pm
ACHE Meeting @ Sixth Form Centre
Feb 1 @ 3:45 pm
 
Girls Hockey: U12 v Truro High School (H) 4:00 pm
Girls Hockey: U12 v Truro High School (H) @ Truro School
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm
Name of match   U12 Girls vs Truro High School Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) U12 (Year 1) Date   Thursday 1st Feb Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Meet time[...]
Staff Meeting 4:00 pm
Staff Meeting @ Room 82 & 83
Feb 1 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Heseltine Gallery: Preview for Friends & School Community 6:00 pm
Heseltine Gallery: Preview for Friends & School Community @ Heseltine Gallery
Feb 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Truro School Art Collection
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance 7:30 pm
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 1 @ 7:30 pm
 
2
4th – Upper Sixth: Tutor Period 10:40 am
4th – Upper Sixth: Tutor Period
Feb 2 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
 
Years 4,5 & 6 Cross Country qualifier @ Richard Lander (A) 12:25 pm
House Maths Challenge – 1st Year 1:25 pm
House Maths Challenge – 1st Year @ Room 4
Feb 2 @ 1:25 pm – 1:55 pm
 
Football: U12 St Michaels Middle School (H) 2:00 pm
Football: U12 St Michaels Middle School (H) @ Truro School
Feb 2 @ 2:00 pm
Name of match   Truro School U12 vs St. Michael’s Middle School Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year Date   Friday 2nd February 2018   Venue (including street address and post code) Truro[...]
Nursery Taster Afternoon 2:00 pm
Nursery Taster Afternoon
Feb 2 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Football: U13 v Mounts Bay (A) County Cup 3:15 pm
Football: U13 v Mounts Bay (A) County Cup @ Mounts Bay School
Feb 2 @ 3:15 pm
Date Friday 2 February 2018   Venue (inc: street address and post code) Away Meet time/transport arrangements Meet Mr Whitmore at Minibus at 2.00pm. Start time 3.15pm kick off   Approximate return to school/Finish Game[...]
Drama: West Side Story Dance Rehearsal 4:00 pm
Drama: West Side Story Dance Rehearsal @ Old Sports Hall
Feb 2 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Junior Disco 7:00 pm
Junior Disco @ Old Sports Hall
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
Senior Sports Dinner 7:00 pm
Senior Sports Dinner @ Headland Hotel
Feb 2 @ 7:00 pm
 
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance 7:30 pm
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 2 @ 7:30 pm
 
3
Cross Country: All Years South West Schools Championship
Cross Country: All Years South West Schools Championship @ Stover School, Newton Abbot
Feb 3 all-day
 
Sixth Form: Model United Nations Competition 6:00 am
Sixth Form: Model United Nations Competition @ Exeter School
Feb 3 @ 6:00 am – 8:30 pm
 
Netball: U14, U13, U12 v Plymouth College (A) 8:15 am
Netball: U14, U13, U12 v Plymouth College (A) @ Marjon Sports & Health, Derriford Road, Derriford, Plymouth PL6 8BH
Feb 3 @ 8:15 am – 1:30 pm
Name of match   U13 vs Plymouth College Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 2 Date   Saturday 3rd February 2018 Venue (including street address and post code) Marjon Sports & Health, Derriford Road, Derriford,[...]
Duke of Edinburgh Award: Gold & Silver 9:15 am
Duke of Edinburgh Award: Gold & Silver
Feb 3 @ 9:15 am – 3:30 pm
Route planning for practice expedition (C1 & C2)
CANCELLED Football: U16, U15, U14 v West Cornwall Representative Squad (H) 10:00 am
CANCELLED Football: U16, U15, U14 v West Cornwall Representative Squad (H) @ Truro School
Feb 3 @ 10:00 am
Date Saturday 3rd February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Home Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at ball store 0915 Start time 1000 Approximate return to school Member of staff Mr A D Lawrence[...]
Netball: U18, U16 v Plymouth (H) 11:00 am
Netball: U18, U16 v Plymouth (H) @ Truro School
Feb 3 @ 11:00 am
Name of match   U18 vs Plymouth College Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) Sixth Form Date   Saturday 3 February Venue (including street address and post code) SBASC Meet time Transport arrangements 10.20am –[...]
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance 7:30 pm
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Performance @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 3 @ 7:30 pm
 
4
Music: Cornwall Youth Orchestra Rehearsal
Music: Cornwall Youth Orchestra Rehearsal @ Truro High School
Feb 4 all-day
 
Girls Hockey: U14 v Duchy Club (H) 9:00 am
Girls Hockey: U14 v Duchy Club (H) @ Truro School
Feb 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
U14 Girls Hockey vs Duchy   Date 15/10/17 (This Sunday) Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro School Meet time/transport arrangements Truro School Astro 830am changed Start time 9am Approximate finish   10am Member[...]
Boys Hockey: U14 v Duchy Club (H) 10:00 am
Boys Hockey: U14 v Duchy Club (H) @ Truro School
Feb 4 @ 10:00 am
 
Girls Hockey: U12 v Duchy Club (H) (Boys Cancelled) 11:00 am
Girls Hockey: U12 v Duchy Club (H) (Boys Cancelled) @ Truro School
Feb 4 @ 11:00 am
BOYS CANCELLED   Date Sunday 4th February (This Sunday) Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro School Meet time/transport arrangements 1045am at the Astro Start time 1115am Approximate finish   12pm Member of staff[...]
CANCELLED Girls Hockey: U18 v Newquay 2’s Club (H) 12:30 pm
6
CANCELLED Netball: U15 County Tournament (H) 9:00 am
CANCELLED Netball: U15 County Tournament (H) @ Truro School
Feb 6 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Name of match   U15 County Netball Tournament Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4 Date   Tuesday 6 February Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Meet time Transport arrangements After morning[...]
Golf: v Sherborne School HMC Foursomes Golf Competition 12:00 pm
Year 2 Coastguard visit @ Newquay 12:30 pm
Year 2 Coastguard visit @ Newquay
Feb 6 @ 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Year 3 & Year 4 Football tournament v Mount Hawke, Shortlanesend & TLA (H) 2:00 pm
Year 3 & Year 4 Netball v Truro High (H) 2:15 pm
New Football: U12 County Cup v Camborne Academy (H) 3:45 pm
New Football: U12 County Cup v Camborne Academy (H) @ Truro School
Feb 6 @ 3:45 pm
Name of match   Truro School U12 vs Camborne Science and International Academy Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year Date   Tuesday 6th February 2018   Venue (including street address and post code)[...]
CANCELLED Boys Hockey: U14 v Penair (A) 4:00 pm
CANCELLED Boys Hockey: U14 v Penair (A) @ Penair School
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm
 
English: Sixth Form Trip Hamlet 4:00 pm
English: Sixth Form Trip Hamlet @ Theatre Royal, Plymouth
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 11:30 pm
Name of trip/visit   RSC Hamlet Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) L6 and U6 Date   6th Feb 2018   Venue (including street address and post code) Theatre Royal, Plymouth Meet time Transport arrangements[...]
Pastoral Heads Meeting 4:00 pm
Pastoral Heads Meeting @ Room 82 & 83
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Ten Tors: Training 4:00 pm
Ten Tors: Training @ Outdoor Persuits Area
Feb 6 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
7
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Tour & Performances 12:00 pm
Drama: Sixth Form Play Hamlet Tour & Performances @ Slovenia
Feb 7 @ 12:00 pm – Feb 13 @ 6:00 pm
 
Music: Hall for Cornwall Concert Rehearsals 8:50 am
Music: Hall for Cornwall Concert Rehearsals @ Hall for Cornwall
Feb 7 @ 8:50 am – 4:00 pm
 
Year 6 A & B Netball v Truro High & Polwhele @ Truro High School (A) 1:30 pm
CANCELLED Football: 1st XI v Cornwall College (H) 2:00 pm
CANCELLED Football: 1st XI v Cornwall College (H) @ Truro School
Feb 7 @ 2:00 pm
Name of match   Senior Football v Cornwall College Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form Date     7/2/18 Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Meet time Transport arrangements 1:30.[...]
CANCELLED Football 2nd XI v Falmouth School (H) 2:30 pm
CANCELLED Football 2nd XI v Falmouth School (H) @ Truro School
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match   Senior Football v Falmouth Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form Date     7/2/18 Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Meet time Transport arrangements 2.00pm Changing[...]
CANCELLED Football: U12 v Polwhele School (A) 2:30 pm
CANCELLED Football: U12 v Polwhele School (A) @ Polwhele School
Feb 7 @ 2:30 pm
 
Football: U14 v Humphry Davy County Cup 1st Round (A) 3:00 pm
Football: U14 v Humphry Davy County Cup 1st Round (A)
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Date Wednesday 7th February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Coombe Rd, Penzance TR18 2TG Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at the mini buses 1345 Start time 1500 Approximate return to school 1715 Member[...]
Girls Hockey: U16, U14 v Penrice Academy (A) 3:00 pm
Girls Hockey: U16, U14 v Penrice Academy (A) @ Penrice Academy
Feb 7 @ 3:00 pm
Name of match   U16 Girls Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 3rd and 5th Date Wednesday 7th Feb Venue (including street address and post code) Penrice Academy Meet time Transport arrangements 2:15pm at the[...]
Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 v Penrice (H) 3:30 pm
Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 v Penrice (H) @ Truro School
Feb 7 @ 3:30 pm
U14 Football v Penrice   Date Wednesday 7th February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) home Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at the ball store 1415 Start time 1530 Approximate return to school Member[...]
Netball: U12 v Truro High School (A) 3:30 pm
Netball: U12 v Truro High School (A) @ Truro High School
Feb 7 @ 3:30 pm
U15 CANCELLED U13 CANCELLED Name of match   U13 vs Truro High School Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 2 Date   Wednesday 7th February 2018 Venue (including street address and post code)  Falmouth Rd,[...]
CANCELLED Football: U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 v Mullion School (A) 3:45 pm
Music: Hall for Cornwall Concert – Music from the Movies 7:00 pm
Music: Hall for Cornwall Concert – Music from the Movies @ Hall for Cornwall
Feb 7 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Name of event Hall For Cornwall Concert Year Groups Years 1  6 Groups involved (important for Calendar) Barbershop Boys, Chamber Orchestra, Girls’ Choir, First Years 2018, Jazz Orchestra, Junior Band, Senior Strings, Symphony Orchestra, Vocal[...]
Truro Schools Concert @ HFC 7:00 pm
8
Chinese New Year Lunch
Boys Hockey: U14 County Tournament (A) 12:00 pm
Boys Hockey: U14 County Tournament (A) @ Penair School
Feb 8 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
U14 Boys Hockey County Tournament   Date Thursday 8th February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro School Meet time/transport arrangements 11.30am @ Astro Start time 12pm Approximate finish   5pm Member of[...]
Army Careers: Interested 4th & 5th Year 1:00 pm
Army Careers: Interested 4th & 5th Year @ Careers Room
Feb 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
4th, 5th and Sixth Forms interested in hearing first-hand about Army Careers: In place of the usual Thursday Careers Clinic, Rosie Hawkins will be here to talk to any student interested in careers in the[...]
CANCELLED Elite Performers: Talk with Fran Houghton, Olympic Rower 1:00 pm
Reception workshop: Chinese New Year 1:30 pm
Reception workshop: Chinese New Year
Feb 8 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Year 4 House swimming gala (H) 1:45 pm
Year 4 House swimming gala (H)
Feb 8 @ 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm
 
Physics: Busking Training 2:00 pm
Physics: Busking Training @ Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 8 @ 2:00 pm
Selected year groups and invited schools.
ACHE Meeting 3:45 pm
ACHE Meeting @ Sixth Form Centre
Feb 8 @ 3:45 pm
 
Calendar Committee Meeting 1 4:00 pm
Calendar Committee Meeting 1 @ Room 83
Feb 8 @ 4:00 pm
 
Elite Performers/Sports Scholars Strength & Conditioning Parents Meeting 6:00 pm
Elite Performers/Sports Scholars Strength & Conditioning Parents Meeting @ Room 82
Feb 8 @ 6:00 pm
With Francis Sanderson –  Strength and Conditioning Coach
Duke of Edinburgh Award: Presentation Evening 7:30 pm
9
Music: ABRSM Practical Exams Deadline
NEW: Cornwall Schools Table Tennis Competition 9:30 am
NEW: Cornwall Schools Table Tennis Competition @ Penryn College
Feb 9 @ 9:30 am – 3:30 pm
Name of match   Cornwall School Table Tennis Competition Year Groups involved 1-3, 5 Date   Friday 9 February 2018 Venue (including street address and post code) Penryn College Meet time Transport arrangements 8.45am from[...]
Physics: Busking Training 10:00 am
Physics: Busking Training @ Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 9 @ 10:00 am
Selected year groups and invited schools
1st-3rd Year: Tutor Period 10:40 am
1st-3rd Year: Tutor Period
Feb 9 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
 
4th – Upper Sixth: Head of Year Assembly 10:40 am
4th – Upper Sixth: Head of Year Assembly
Feb 9 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
4th Year – Chapel 5th Year – Old Sports Hall Sixth Form – Burrell theatre
Year 4 Cricket @ Falmouth School (A) 12:15 pm
Year 4 Cricket @ Falmouth School (A)
Feb 9 @ 12:15 pm – 3:40 pm
 
Boys Hockey: U14 v Penrice Academy (H) 4:00 pm
Boys Hockey: U14 v Penrice Academy (H) @ Truro School
Feb 9 @ 4:00 pm
Under 12 Cancelled U14 Boys Hockey vs Penrice   Date Friday 9th February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro School Meet time/transport arrangements 3.50pm @ Astro Start time 4pm Approximate finish  [...]
Drama: West Side Story Dance Rehearsal 4:00 pm
Drama: West Side Story Dance Rehearsal @ Old Sports Hall
Feb 9 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Duke of Ediburgh Award: Silver Dartmoor e-copy paperwork deadline 4:00 pm
English: Youth Speaks Programme Area Finals 4:00 pm
English: Youth Speaks Programme Area Finals @ Pool Academy
Feb 9 @ 4:00 pm
Selected 1st-3rd year students
10
Ten Tors: 7th Fitness Walk, Wild Camp Skills & Basic Navigation 8:30 am
Ten Tors: 7th Fitness Walk, Wild Camp Skills & Basic Navigation
Feb 10 @ 8:30 am – Feb 11 @ 6:00 pm
Smugglers Way-Davidstow-Minions-Looe
Surfing: Trip to Portugal Departs 11:55 am
Surfing: Trip to Portugal Departs @ Portugal
Feb 10 @ 11:55 am – Feb 18 @ 2:00 pm
Name of trip/visit   Portugal Surf Trip Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) All Year groups Date   Sat 10th Feb – 18th Feb   Venue (including street address and post code) The Surf Experience,[...]
17
20
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue @ Old Sports Hall, Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 20 all-day
 
Cross Country Finals @ Pool School (A) 2:00 pm
Cross Country Finals @ Pool School (A)
Feb 20 @ 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
Year 3 & Year 4 A & B Netball v Polwhele (H) 2:30 pm
CANCELLED Boys Hockey: U12, U13 v Penair School (A) 4:00 pm
CANCELLED Boys Hockey: U12, U13 v Penair School (A) @ Penair School
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm
U12 Boys Hockey vs Penair   Date Tuesday 20th Feb (Second day back after half term) Venue (inc: street address and post code) Penair Meet time/transport arrangements 350pm at our Astro Start time Approx 4pm[...]
Girls’ Hockey: U14, U13, U12 v Redruth School (H) 4:00 pm
Girls’ Hockey: U14, U13, U12 v Redruth School (H)
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm
U14 Girls Hockey vs Redruth   Date Tuesday 20th Feb (Second day back) Venue (inc: street address and post code) Truro School Meet time/transport arrangements Truro School Astro 350pm Start time 4pm Approximate finish  [...]
Heads of Department Meeting 4:00 pm
Heads of Department Meeting @ Room 82
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm
 
Ten Tors: Training 4:00 pm
Ten Tors: Training @ Outdoor Pursuits Area
Feb 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
How To Encourage Reluctant Readers 4:30 pm
How To Encourage Reluctant Readers @ Truro School Library
Feb 20 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Reluctant Readers: A Seminar for Parents about Children’s Reading 4:30 pm
Reluctant Readers: A Seminar for Parents about Children’s Reading @ Truro School Library
Feb 20 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
 
Music: 5th Year GCSE Ensemble Concert 5:00 pm
Music: 5th Year GCSE Ensemble Concert @ Chapel
Feb 20 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
21
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue @ Old Sports Hall, Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 21 all-day
 
U11 A & B Football & Netball v Plymouth & St Peters @ Plymouth (2.30pm kick-off) 12:30 pm
Whole School Musical: West Side Story Singing Auditions 1:30 pm
CANCELLED Football ESFA Q/F U12 v Blessed George Napier School 2:30 pm
CANCELLED Football ESFA Q/F U12 v Blessed George Napier School
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match   Truro School U12 vs Blessed George Napier School Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year Date   Wednesday 21st February 2018   Venue (including street address and post code) Truro[...]
Football: 1st XI v Helston Community College (A) 2:30 pm
Football: 1st XI v Helston Community College (A)
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match   Senior Football v Helston Community College Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form/5th Year Date     21/2/18 Venue (including street address and post code) Helston Church Hill, Helston TR13[...]
Netball: U12 A&B v Mount Kelly (H) 2:30 pm
Netball: U12 A&B v Mount Kelly (H)
Feb 21 @ 2:30 pm
U13 CANCELLED
Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 A&B v Redruth School (H) 3:45 pm
Football: U15, U14, U13, U12 A&B v Redruth School (H)
Feb 21 @ 3:45 pm
Under 16 and U13 B have been cancelled   Name of match   Truro School U12 vs Redruth School U12 Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 1st Year Date   Wednesday 21st February 2018  [...]
UPDATED TSFPA: Committee Meeting 7:30 pm
UPDATED TSFPA: Committee Meeting @ Staff room - Trennick
Feb 21 @ 7:30 pm
 
22
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations continue @ Old Sports Hall, Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 22 all-day
 
Netball: U13 County Tournament (A) 8:00 am
Netball: U13 County Tournament (A) @ Camborne
Feb 22 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Name of match   U13 County Netball Tournament Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 2 Date   Thursday 22nd February 2018 Venue (including street address and post code) Camborne Science and International Academy, Cranberry Rd,[...]
Head of Year Meeting 8:46 am
Head of Year Meeting @ Room 82
Feb 22 @ 8:46 am
 
Songfest dress rehearsal @ Chacewater Village Hall (selected Year 6) 9:30 am
ACHE: Meeting 3:45 pm
ACHE: Meeting @ Sixth Form Centre
Feb 22 @ 3:45 pm
 
NEW Rugby: U15 v Penryn (H) 3:45 pm
NEW Rugby: U15 v Penryn (H)
Feb 22 @ 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm
Name of match   Rugby U15 v Penryn School (H) Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) U15 – 4th Year Date   Thursday 22 February Venue   Truro School Meet time   3:45pm Start time[...]
Football: U14 v Plymouth College (H) 4:00 pm
Football: U14 v Plymouth College (H)
Feb 22 @ 4:00 pm
U14 Football v Plymouth College   Date Thursday 22nd February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Home Meet time/transport arrangements Change at lunchtime so that you can go straight to the changing rooms[...]
23
Boys’ Cricket: U12 County Festival
Boys’ Cricket: U12 County Festival @ Cornwall Cricket Centre
Feb 23 all-day
Date Friday 23rd February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Cornwall Cricket Centre, Gannell Building, College Road, Truro, Cornwall TR1 3XX Meet time/transport arrangements At the mini buses at 1200, change at morning[...]
Music: Music For Youth
Music: Music For Youth @ Truro Methodist Church
Feb 23 all-day
 
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations end
Upper Sixth: A2 Mock Examinations end @ Old Sports Hall, Heseltine Gallery & Studio
Feb 23 all-day
 
5JL Coast to Coast cycle ride 9:10 am
5JL Coast to Coast cycle ride
Feb 23 @ 9:10 am – 3:40 pm
 
U11 High 5 Netball qualifier @ Penair School (A) 11:00 am
Boys’ Hockey: U13 County Tournament (A) 12:00 pm
Boys’ Hockey: U13 County Tournament (A) @ Penair School
Feb 23 @ 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Date Friday 23rd Feb Venue (inc: street address and post code) Penair Meet time/transport arrangements Leave at 11:15 and meet at the shed by the astro (Packed Tea must be picked up during break) Start[...]
Holy Communion – Lent 1:25 pm
Holy Communion – Lent @ Chapel
Feb 23 @ 1:25 pm
 
Whole School Musical: West Side Story Dance Auditions 4:00 pm
Whole School Musical: West Side Story Dance Auditions @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 23 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Music: Concert – Boy Choristers 7:30 pm
Music: Concert – Boy Choristers @ St Endellion Church
Feb 23 @ 7:30 pm – 8:35 pm
 
24
Cross Country 1st & 2nd Year
Cross Country 1st & 2nd Year @ Polwhele House
Feb 24 all-day
 
Music: Music For Youth
Music: Music For Youth @ Truro Methodist Church
Feb 24 all-day
 
Ten Tors: 8th Walk departs 8:30 am
Ten Tors: 8th Walk departs @ South Dartmoor
Feb 24 @ 8:30 am
returns 6pm Sunday 25th February
Music: Horn Festival Workshop and masterclass 9:00 am
Music: Horn Festival Workshop and masterclass @ Chapel and Music School
Feb 24 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
Polwhele House Inter-School Cross Country event 9:30 am
Polwhele House Inter-School Cross Country event
Feb 24 @ 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Name of match   Polwhele House Cross Country Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) Years 1 & 2 Date   Saturday 24th February Venue (including street address and post code) Polwhele House, TR4 9AE Meet[...]
25
Rugby: U18, U16, U14 West of England Sevens Tournament
Rugby: U18, U16, U14 West of England Sevens Tournament @ Taunton
Feb 25 all-day
U14 Name of match   West of England Sevens Tournament Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 3rd Year Date   Sunday 25th February 2018   Venue (including street address and post code) Queens College Taunton[...]
Music: Horn Festival Workshop and masterclass 9:00 am
Music: Horn Festival Workshop and masterclass @ Chapel and Music School
Feb 25 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
Music: Junior Charity Concert Technical rehearsal 10:00 am
Music: Junior Charity Concert Technical rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 25 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
 
Music: Senior Charity Concert Technical Rehearsals 2:00 pm
Music: Senior Charity Concert Technical Rehearsals @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Ten Tors: 8th Walk returns 6:00 pm
Ten Tors: 8th Walk returns @ South Dartmoor
Feb 25 @ 6:00 pm
 
26
Football: U16 House matches in games lessons
New: U15 Boys National Schools Squash Triangular v Millfield & Wylcliffe (A)
Music: 5th Year GCSE Performance and Recording 9:00 am
Music: 5th Year GCSE Performance and Recording @ Chapel and M1
Feb 26 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Music: 1st and 2nd Year Assembly – Senior Jazz 10:40 am
Music: 1st and 2nd Year Assembly – Senior Jazz @ Chapel
Feb 26 @ 10:40 am – 10:55 am
 
Squash U15 National Schools Championships v Millfield & Wycliffe (A) 11:00 am
Squash U15 National Schools Championships v Millfield & Wycliffe (A) @ Millfield School, Street, Somerset, BA16 OYD
Feb 26 @ 11:00 am – 9:30 pm
Name of match   Squash U15 National Schools Championships v Millfield and Wycliffe Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 2 and 3 Date   26 February 2018 Venue (including street address and post code) Millfield[...]
Year 3 Egyptian workshop @ Royal Cornwall Museum 12:55 pm
Clinical Trial Talk by Professor Taylor 1:20 pm
Clinical Trial Talk by Professor Taylor @ B4
Feb 26 @ 1:20 pm – 1:50 pm
 
Choir rehearsal for Songfest (selected Year 6) 1:25 pm
Governors’ Meeting: Education Committee 4:00 pm
Governors’ Meeting: Education Committee @ Heseltine Gallery
Feb 26 @ 4:00 pm
 
1st Year: Parents’ Evening 4:30 pm
1st Year: Parents’ Evening @ Old Sports Hall
Feb 26 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
28
Book fair (class browsing all day)
CANCELLED Boys’ Cricket: U15 County Festival
CANCELLED Boys’ Cricket: U15 County Festival @ Cornwall Cricket Centre
Feb 28 all-day
 
Book Fair – parents browsing 8:00 am
Book Fair – parents browsing
Feb 28 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
 
POSTPONED Music: Senior Charity Concert dress rehearsal 1:30 pm
POSTPONED Music: Senior Charity Concert dress rehearsal @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 28 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
CANCELLED Football: 2nd XI v Truro College (A) 2:00 pm
IAPS Netball team to travel to Millfield & stay overnight 2:00 pm
UPDATED Football: 1st XI v Falmouth – County Cup (A) 2:30 pm
UPDATED Football: 1st XI v Falmouth – County Cup (A)
Feb 28 @ 2:30 pm
Name of match   Senior Football v Falmouth Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form Date     28/2/18 Venue (including street address and post code) Falmouth School Meet time Transport arrangements 1:25. Old[...]
CANCELLED Girls’ Hockey: U16, U14 v Newquay Tretherras (H) 3:00 pm
CANCELLED Girls’ Hockey: U16, U14 v Newquay Tretherras (H)
Feb 28 @ 3:00 pm
  Name of match   U16 Girls Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 3rd and 5th Date Wednesday 28th Feb Venue (including street address and post code) Truro School Meet time Transport arrangements 2:15 Normal[...]
CANCELLED Netball: U15, U13 A&B, U12 A&B v Newquay Tretherras (H) 3:00 pm
CANCELLED Netball: U15, U13 A&B, U12 A&B v Newquay Tretherras (H) @ Truro School
Feb 28 @ 3:00 pm
   Name of match U15 vs Newquay Tretherras Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 4 Date Wednesday 28 February Venue (including street address and post code) SBASC Start time Approx 3.00pm Approximate finish 4.00pm Member[...]
NEW Football: 2nd XI v Plymouth College (H) 3:15 pm
NEW Football: 2nd XI v Plymouth College (H)
Feb 28 @ 3:15 pm
Name of match   2nd XI v Plymouth College Year Groups involved (important for Calendar) 6th Form Date     28/2/18 Venue (including street address and post code) HOME Meet time Transport arrangements 2.00pm Start[...]
POSTPONED Football: U14 v Redruth County Cup 2nd Round (A) 3:15 pm
POSTPONED Football: U14 v Redruth County Cup 2nd Round (A) @ Redruth
Feb 28 @ 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
County Cup 2nd Round Date Wednesday 28th February 2018 Venue (inc: street address and post code) Tolgus Vean, Redruth TR15 1TA Meet time/transport arrangements Meet at the mini buses 1415 Start time 1515 Approximate return[...]
Book Fair – parents browsing 3:30 pm
Book Fair – parents browsing
Feb 28 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
Music: ABRSM Theory Exams 5:00 pm
Music: ABRSM Theory Exams @ City Hall, Truro
Feb 28 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
POSTPONED Music: Senior Charity Concert 7:30 pm
POSTPONED Music: Senior Charity Concert @ Burrell Theatre
Feb 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
 

Comments are closed.